Privacy Policy

Last updated 25 May 2021

I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how I collect personal data and how I use it.

My contact details 
Christopher Steward
Trafalgar Cottage
Main Road
Bucklesham
Ipswich
Suffolk
IP10 0DW

Telephone: 07803 357877
E-mail: chris@cscopywriting.com

The type of personal information I collect 
I currently collect and process the following information:
Identity data, including first name and last name.
Contact data including land line phone number, mobile phone number, extension number, email address, company address, billing address, delivery address and postal address.
Financial data and transaction data to conduct business, including bank account details, details about payments and details of services purchased.
Any other data supplied to me for business purposes.

How I get the personal information and why I have it
Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by my customers, suppliers and other business contacts. I use it for the following reasons:
To carry out business with my clients/suppliers in the matter of providing professional services.
To verify identification of a data subject.
To send marketing communications about my services.
To respond to feedback, queries and complaints.
To manage communication and distribution of data.

I may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to me in the course of delivering my services. Any third parties that I may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on my behalf. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting chris@cscopywriting.com.
(b) I have a legitimate interest.

How I store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored at Trafalgar Cottage, Main Road, Bucklesham, Ipswich IP10 0DW. 

Any personal data I hold on you will be deleted or updated upon your request and any inaccurate or misleading data held will be changed or deleted upon your request.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - you have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at Christopher Steward, Trafalgar Cottage, Main Road, Bucklesham, Ipswich IP10 0DW, tel 07803 357877, email chris@cscopywriting.com if you wish to make such a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at Christopher Steward, Trafalgar Cottage, Main Road, Bucklesham, Ipswich IP10 0DW, tel 07803 357877, email chris@cscopywriting.com.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address is:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Links to other websites
This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
I will keep this privacy notice under regular review and I will place any updates here. At the start of this Priacy Policy, I will tell you when it was last updated.

Return to Home Page